2019 Conference

Thursday, March 28th, 2019

Time Canyon Cedar Birch Juniper
8:00-8:30 Light Breakfast and Registration
8:30-10:00

(1.5 hrs)

Matt Pond : Time to Level Up – Opposition or Opportunity? (Ballroom)

Evaluation

10:15-11:15 Breakout

(1 hr)

Tava Schollenberger – Family Dynamic

Evaluation

Ryan Hawks, Scott Wood – Social Skills Programs*

Evaluation

Gwendolyn Adams – PERMA Model

Evaluation

Christine Gonzalez – Addiction and Criminal Behavior/ Corrections

Evaluation

11:30-12:30 Breakout

(1 hr)

Steve Bell – RT Internships 101 (students and professionals)

Evaluation

Jamie Bennett, Heather Brown – Telehealth – Our Future? *

Evaluation

Melissa Zahl, Hanseen, Hawkes, Qualls – SCI Pain

Evaluation

Courtney Barnum – Joining the Circus

Evaluation

12:30-1:30 Box Lunch and Business Meeting (Ballroom)
1:45-2:45 Breakout

(1 hr)

Jamie Bennett – Emotional Literacy

Evaluation

Rhonda Nelson, Lauren Lee Isaacs – Virtual Reality Music Making

Evaluation

 

 

Deborah Tysor, Maria Drummond – LGBTQ+ 101*

Presentation 101 & 102

Remote Attendance Quiz 101

Evaluation 101

Amanda McNab – Suicide Prevention Training Pt 1
3:00-4:00 Breakout

(1 hr)

Klinger, Block, Marchand – Therapeutic Sailing

Presentation

Handout

Evaluation

Lauren Lee Isaacs- VR in TR

Evaluation

 

Deborah Tysor, Drummond – LGBTQ+ 102*

Remote Attendance Quiz 102

Evaluation 102

Amanda McNab – Suicide Prevention Training Pt 2

Evaluation

4:00-4:30 Poster session (Canyon) Yoga (Cedar)
4:30-5:30 Breakout

(1 hr)

Gary Ethington, Aaron DeGriselles – Evidence-Based Exercise in TR for Mental Health

Handout: Aerobic Exercise Program

Handout: Aerobics & Muscle Resistance Training

Handout: Exercise Research Resources

Handout: Audience Survey

Evaluation

Michele Beal, Ashley Bowen, Karie Swenson – TRT Panel discussion

Evaluation

Rhonda Nelson, Mike Liston, Jamie Bennett – Group Drumming

Evaluation

Liz Longhurst, Andrea Thompson – Inclusive Employment *

Presentation

Handout

Evaluation

5:30-8:30 Social & Dinner (Ballroom)

Thursday Total: 6.5 Contact Hours / 0.65 CEUs

 

Friday, March 29th, 2019

Time Canyon Cedar Birch Juniper
7:30-8:15 Yoga
8:00-8:30 Light Breakfast and Registration
8:30-9:45

(1.25 hrs)

Jeremiah Cox – The Six “ates” of Creativity (Ballroom)*

Evaluation

10:00-11:00 Breakout

(1 hr)

Will Leavitt – SafeUT

Handout

Evaluation

Sharlene Evans, Alyssa Stewart – Use it or Lose it

Evaluation

Rhonda Nelson, Mia Mortensen – Video Journaling*

Evaluation

Melissa Zahl – Enhancing Memory

Evaluation

11:15-12:15 Breakout

(1 hr)

Chris Forsdick, Del Bircher – Trauma-Informed Care

Presentation

Handout: Interventions

Evaluation

 

Roberta Gold – Game-Changing Tactics

Handout: 12 Item Grit Scale

Handout: How Resilient Are You?

Handout: Main Laughter Builders

Remote Attendance Quiz

Evaluation

Adrienne White – Autism and Video Games*

Handout

Remote Attendance Quiz

Evaluation

Ashley Bowen – How to Advance RT Profession

Evaluation

12:30-1:30 Plated Lunch and Awards (Ballroom)
1:30-2:30 Breakout

(1 hr)

Aubrey Dickey, Kristina Couron – Building a RT Wellness Program

Evaluation

Tracy Meier – Physical Fitting and Assessment

Evaluation

Rhonda Nelson, Emery, Janusz, Westenskow – Robotic Pets

Evaluation

Ashley Bowen – Understanding Licensure*

Evaluation

2:45-3:15 Yoga (Cedar) Close of Silent Auction (South Hall)
3:15-4:45

(1.5 hrs)

Roberta Gold – Laughter for the Health of It (Ballroom)

Handout: Positive Attitude Builders

Handout: Humor Resources

Remote Attendance Quiz

Evaluation

4:45-5:00 Pick up your CEUs & Silent Auction items

Friday Total: 5.75 Contact Hours / 0.575 CEUs

Conference Total: 12.25 Contact Hours / 1.225 CEUs

*Indicates Remote Attendance Track

 

Conference Evaluation