Awards and Recognition

Outstanding Member

This recognition is for a URTA member who has made a significant contribution during the past year by promoting the profession, practice, and philosophy of Recreation Therapy.

2018:

2017:

2016: Jeremiah Cox

2015: Joe Walker

Monica Dixon

Laura Bennion

2007: Steven Bell

2004: Shauna Smith

2003: Mauria Tanner

2002: Kerri Ashcroft

2001: Janeal Ford

2000: Fran Wilby

1999: Kelly Dysart

1998: Chris Forsdick

1997: Susan Call

1996: Janice Larsen

1995: Scott Dorsey

1994: Trish Jensen

1993: Sydney Post

1992: Jody Jacobs

1991: Eleanor Houston

1990: Jane Daniels

1989: Trish DeYoung

1988: Gary Ethington

1987: Sandra Negley

1986: Sandra Negley & Pas Strasser

1985: Sandra Negley & Mary Morris

 

 

Distinguished Service

This award is for an individual who has helped the profession of Recreation Therapy grow through a lifetime of commitment and service.

2018: Jamie Bennett

2017:

2016: Karie Swensen

Pat Park

Sandy Negley

Syd Post

Mauria Tanner

2006: Michele Beal

2004: Trish DeYoung

2003: Michele Beal

2002: Eleanor Till

2001: Jeri Claspill

2000: Janice Larsen

1999: Jackie Welch

1998: Trish DeYoung

1997: Gary Ethington

1996: Cathy Morris

1995: Connie Molitor

1994: Frankie Draidfort

1993: Trish Jensen

1992: Sandra Negley

1991: Jesse Carter

1990: Leland Slaughter

1989: Ann Stacey

1988: John Clift

1987: Boyd Call

1986: Clark Thorstenson

1985: Sydney Post

 

 

Outstanding Program

This award is for an individual, group, or institution which has developed a TR program to improve the quality of life of the clients served. Criteria may include longevity, communication of ideas to others, professionalism and the education and enhancement of those involved.

2018:

2017:

2016: University of Utah – Sandy Negley and Steve Bell

Copper Hills Youth Center

National Ability Center

UNI

Maple Lake Academy

Westridge Academy

 

 

Community Service 

This award recognizes an individual who has helped and promoted Recreation Therapy although he or she is not a Recreation Therapist. This may have been done through volunteerism, legislative or policy support, offering programs, or other significant contribution.

2018:

2017:

2016: BYU Therapeutic Recreation Club

Salt Lake County Adaptive

National Ability Center

Senator Gene Davis

Dirk Anjewierden

Therapy Animals of Utah

Intermountain Therapy Animals

2004: UT Healthcare Association and Sen. Gene Davis

2003: Shawna Peterson

2002: Terri Danburg

2001: Snowbird

2000: Intermountain Therapy Animals

1999: Brent Armstrong

1998: Dr. Paul Whitehead

1997: Dr. L. Dale Cruise

1996: Diana Taylor

1995: Larry Garlock

1994: Maxine Peterson

1993: Alma Heaton

1992: Rep. Gene Davis & Rep. Brent Haymond

1991: Dave Fairhurst

1990: Glenda Solomon

1989: Bill Peterson

1988: Mary Pylley

1987: Herb Russell

1986: Senator Richard Carling

1985: Camp Kostopulos 

 

 

Board of Directors

John Webb

Kristina Packer

Janelle Olson

Lindsey Forbes

Monica Dixon

Mauria Tanner

Leland Slaughter

Eleanor Till

 

 

Presidents

2018: Katie Storrs

2017: Jamie Bennett

2016: Ashley Bowen

2015: Laura Bennion

2014: John Webb

2013: John Webb

2012: Kristina Packer

2011: Lindsey Forbes

2010: Monica Dixon

2009: Monica Dixon

2008: Mauria Tanner

2007: Shauna Smith-Vladimiroff

2006: Christine Forsdick

2005: Christine Forsdick

2004: Josh Post

2003: Janeal Ford

2002: Janeal Ford

2001: Kerri Ashcroft-Prouty

2000: Phil Cox

1999: Eleanor Houston-Till

1998: Fran Wilby

1997: David Howard

1996: Michele Beal

1995: Susan Call

1994: Bob Black

1993: Clare Hunter

1992: Erin Roudabush

1991: Trish Deyoung

1990: Jody Jacobs

1989: Trish Jensen

1988: Gary Ethington

1987: Robert Thorup

1986: Leland Slaughter

1985: Sandra Negley

1984: Bruce Chandler

1983: Martha Ham

1982: Vickie Dallas

1981: Boyd Call

1980: Boyd Call

1979: Boyd Call

1978: Earl Hanley

1977: Connie Molitor

1976: Phil Shumway

1975: John Clift

1974: Vicky Mori

1973: Sydney Post

1972:

1971: Jess Carter

1970:

1969: Lou Brackett